Countryman Photography Privacy Notice 2019

 

Privacy policy

This privacy policy explains the types of personal data we, Countryman Photography, may collect about you whilst you interact with us. We collect and process data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018. We do not disclose data to any third parties unless it is necessary for the fulfilment of a a product or service, you have specifically given consent for a particular product or service, or we have a legitimate interest in disclosing data. Instances in which we do disclose data to third parties are outlined.

Our contact details Countryman Photography, malcolmgreenuk@yahoo.co.uk, mobile +44 (0) 7799400526 www.countrymanphotography.com . Malcolm Green is the main point of contact for data protection matters. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may also contact me via the contact form in the website

Contact Forms - When using our contact form we collect the following information which is directly provided by the user, their name, email address and message itself. A contact number is an optional field. The information provided is only used to reply or for direct contact with the user. This information is never used by third-party services or sold.

Information we collect when you visit our website - We do not sell any personal information we receive through our website to any third party, nor will we add such information to any bulk email list we may prepare. We collect only personal information about you, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number that you voluntarily provide to us. For example, we may receive personal information about you when you communicate through our website or sign up for our newsletter (where applicable).

Payments - When you buy products or services  through the website we may use your data to send invoices and collect payments. We may use your data to send invoices and collect payments. Our website financial transactions are handled through payment services provided by PayPal. You can review the PayPal privacy policy at www.paypal.com.  We may also use the information you provide to us for research, business development, marketing, or promotional purposes. We may from time to time use your data in order to send you details of our promotions, new products, or our newsletters.

You may instruct us at any time to remove you from our mailing lists. We will share information only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing the payments you make and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments.

Cookies - We use cookies on this website for a number of reasons, including but not limited to tracking the number of people who visit the website (via Google Analytics), and serving advertisements. Our use of Google Analytics includes the service’s Advertising Features in order to customise the advertising that you may see on the site. Your data is not personalised so no information which personally identifies you is collected through the cookies. Our website may contain links to partners, clients, and other sites of interest to our users. We do not control the privacy practices of these sites or any others.



How Do We Protect Your Personal Data?

We maintain technical, physical, and administrative security measures designed to provide reasonable protection for your Personal Data against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, and alteration.  The security measures include firewalls, password protection on personal computers.  We are not responsible for protecting any Personal Data that we share with a third-party based on an account connection that you have authorized.

Changes to our Privacy Policy / Revisions - Any changes to this website privacy policy will be promptly communicated on this website. Any such change will not affect how we handle personal information submitted to us before the change occurs.




 



Share this by email
Loading...
Enter your search terms below.